• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar

Wira Nurmansyah

Inspiring Indonesia to Travel the World

  • Home
  • About
  • Indonesia
  • World
  • Tips
  • Review
You are here: Home / Thought / Testing d90 autofocus

Oct 22 2010

Testing d90 autofocus

What? did you just said d90? Hehe.. :lol:

After spending almost four years using my trusty d40, i decided to upgrade. Well, there is no particular reason, my d40 is just work up until now. It has reached its 130.000 shutter count. I wonder why the shutter isn’t broken yet, because Nikon says it only has 100.000 count.

As for the d90, you know it’s really wonderful camera. I almost bought the d300, but when i tried my friend’s, the image quality is about the same. This also applied to d5000. Since i am not a sports shooter who need 8 fps burst and crazy 51 point autofocus, i went for d90, and feels happy. :D

This morning, i played futsal with my classmate. Just curious about the d90 autofocus capability, i bring it along. Paired  with 70-200 f2.8 VR, the tracking speed is very fast, but not as fast and accurate as the d300. It’s just a consumer grade autofocus. But, it’s world better than my old d40 hehe.

You can see the result below, have a nice light!

Written by wira · Categorized: Thought · Tagged: d90 autofocus

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. mas Gaptek says

    22 Oct ’10 at 15:32

    Waa… D40nya pensiun :(
    Selamat ya untuk D90 barunya. Gak langsung D7000 aja sekalian ? :)

    Reply
    • Wira says

      22 Oct ’10 at 15:52

      ampun deh kalo d7000 mas hehehe, kagak ada duid :lol:

      Reply
  2. [Gm] says

    22 Oct ’10 at 17:07

    Niiicceee…
    Funny, I guess there are a lot of people who get D40 as their first DSLR, and then upgrade to D90… myself included :D…

    Have fun with D90!

    Reply
    • Wira says

      22 Oct ’10 at 21:23

      waw. really? nice to hear that, d90 is a really great camera. I think we both made the right decision :)

      Reply
  3. zaky akbar says

    24 Oct ’10 at 03:21

    upload videonya mas

    Reply
  4. lee says

    8 Nov ’10 at 14:52

    wah… senasib, ganti D90 dua minggu lalu setelah 14 bulan mencoba D40 :D
    sementara cuma dipasangkan dengan 50mm 1.8, semoga tidak tergoda nambah yang lain2… (tapi sepertinya mustahil :hammer)

    Reply
  5. yasa says

    26 Mar ’11 at 04:22

    mas wira saya juga pake d90 tp kenapa hasil dari jepretan saya tdk selalu jelas atau seperti ada kabut dan tidk clear seperti diatas mohon sarannya nih mas? terim kasih

    Reply

Bagaimana menurutmu? Silakan tinggalkan komentar dibawah ini ya! :')Cancel reply

Primary Sidebar

Follow Us

  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok

Popular Post

  • 5 Kejanggalan dalam Pendakian Film 5cm
  • 6 Rekomendasi Kamera Mirrorless Untuk Pemula
  • Tips Berpakaian di Gunung : Layering System!
  • Memilih Kamera Mirrorless
  • Mendaki Semeru : Catatan Foto Perjalanan

Categories

  • Bali & Nusa Tenggara
  • Beyond Indonesia
  • Camera Review
  • Culinary
  • Europe
  • Flight report
  • Foto Favorit
  • Giveaway
  • Guest Post
  • Hiking & Trekking
  • Hong Kong
  • Hotel & Resort
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Jawa
  • Kalimantan
  • Malaysia
  • Maluku & Papua
  • Media Trip
  • Photo Tips
  • Photoessay
  • Review
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • South East Asia
  • South Korea
  • Sponsored (adv)
  • Sulawesi
  • Sumatera
  • Taiwan
  • Tearsheet
  • Thailand
  • Thought
  • Tips
  • Travel Story
  • Travel Tips
  • Travel Video
  • Workshop

Copyright © 2026 · Altitude Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in